Two instances of Dashboard on one dongle??

For the early roll-out of the Dashboard

Moderator: pa3weg

Two instances of Dashboard on one dongle??

Postby g4bbh » Sun Sep 14, 2014 10:25 pm

will Dashboard work running two instances of the program, one for Funcube-1 and one for UKUBE-1/Funcube-2 with one dongle?
I have the two instances running which appear to be simultaneously using my one dongle but have not yet tried this on live data. Is this likely to work properly and will it have any drawbacks?
Dick G4BBH
g4bbh
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:42 am

Re: Two instances of Dashboard on one dongle??

Postby g4bbh » Mon Sep 15, 2014 6:33 pm

Tried it - both seemed to work but did not upload from the first intance. The mode settings of the second instance seems to be applied to both instances.
Dick G4BBH
g4bbh
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:42 am

Re: Two instances of Dashboard on one dongle??

Postby n8mh » Sun Sep 21, 2014 12:30 pm

The "trick" to more than one instance on the same dongle is use "Capture from Funcube Dongle" on only one instance, let's call it the primary--and then for all subsequent instances of Dashboard, use "Capture from Soundcard." The primary instance will be the one to set the actual frequency of the dongle. The secondary, and beyond, won't control the frequency, but you can set the auto tune ranges, etc.

Hope that's clear...try it and it'll become more obvious.
Mark N8MH
n8mh
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 7:32 am

Re: Two instances of Dashboard on one dongle??

Postby g4bbh » Tue Sep 23, 2014 2:28 pm

Thanks Mark. That makes sense. I will try it.

Another alternative that I'm going try tonight is to set up Dashboard for Funcube-1 and arrange my autotune limits to cover the entire Funcube-1 and UKube-1 frequency range. Thus just running one instance. I think Dashboard will still try to upload to the warehouse when receiving UKube-1/Funcube-2 data but not sure the warehouse it will accept the data.

The Az-El rotator is controlled by SatPC32 which is automatically switching to whichever cubesat is above the horizon so tracking is not a problem

Dick G4BBH
g4bbh
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:42 am

Re: Two instances of Dashboard on one dongle??

Postby g4bbh » Wed Sep 24, 2014 10:48 am

Problem solved. No need for two instances of Dashboard. All the data received from both satellites is sent up correctly to the warehouse. I needed to set the autotune range to cover 145910 to 145944 to cover the doppler shifts of both satellites. The only problem with this was a big spike in the range due to FCD centre frequency which confused autotune. I overcame that by setting the FCD centre frequency outside the range (145900kHz in setup menu). Simples!
With SatPC32 controlling the antenna (only 3+3 crossed due to space in the attic) and dashboard set up this way I now have full unattended capability.
Dick G4BBH
g4bbh
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Tue Nov 19, 2013 11:42 am

Re: Two instances of Dashboard on one dongle??

Postby W6MU » Sun Nov 23, 2014 6:51 pm

g4bbh wrote:will Dashboard work running two instances of the program, one for Funcube-1 and one for UKUBE-1/Funcube-2 with one dongle?
I have the two instances running which appear to be simultaneously using my one dongle but have not yet tried this on live data. Is this likely to work properly and will it have any drawbacks?
Dick G4BBH


At 18:01 UTC today I had FC-1 on a 40 degree pass to the East and at 18:03 UTC with FC-2 at a 90 degree pass. Since both were up at high elevations, I was able to capture 114 frames from FC-2 and 60 frames from FC-1 running two dashboards simultaneously with both using 145.905 as the center frequency. The FC-2 dashboard bandwidth was set for 145.912-145.923 and the FC-1 for 145.931-145.942.

Both Dashboards seemed to run in a nominal manner consistent with running only one Dashboard. This was with the latest version of the FunDongle, a 3.4 GHz i-7 processor running Win7 Pro 64 bit OS and an NVIDIA GeForce sound card.

Like you, normally when operating in unattended mode, I run just one instance of the Dashboard with the bandwidth set for 145.911-145.942 and the LVB tracker set to auto switch between FC-1 & FC-2.
W6MU
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 7:42 pm

Re: Two instances of Dashboard on one dongle??

Postby W6MU » Mon Nov 24, 2014 7:54 pm

I was able to do the same thing again this morning. There's a screen shot here of 18:22 UTC pass here: http://tjb.smugmug.com/Amateur-Radio/Cu ... n-1-X2.jpg The upper window is UKube1, the lower window is AO-73.

At the end of the pass it captured 119 frames from UKube1 and 121 frames from AO-73. My QTH is in a valley on the north slope of a mountain and I have anywhere from 6 to 9 degrees of obscuration from the ridges around my place, otherwise the numbers would have been better.
W6MU
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 21, 2013 7:42 pm

Re: Two instances of Dashboard on one dongle??

Postby 13HS2423 » Sat Feb 07, 2015 4:00 pm

g4bbh wrote:Problem solved. No need for two instances of Dashboard. All the data received from both satellites is sent up correctly to the warehouse. I needed to set the autotune range to cover 145910 to 145944 to cover the doppler shifts of both satellites. The only problem with this was a big spike in the range due to FCD centre frequency which confused autotune. I overcame that by setting the FCD centre frequency outside the range (145900kHz in setup menu). Simples!
With SatPC32 controlling the antenna (only 3+3 crossed due to space in the attic) and dashboard set up this way I now have full unattended capability.
Dick G4BBH


Thanks! This is a great tip for increasing the number of packages I can capture.

I'm trying this now and will report results shortly.

Best,
Paul
13HS2423
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:06 am

Re: Two instances of Dashboard on one dongle??

Postby 13HS2423 » Sat Feb 14, 2015 8:13 pm

Sady, this did not work for me, as I have some irritating QRM at 145.930 that's confusing autotune (but it did capture more FC1 frames than my previous setup).

I use 2 instances of the dashboard, each set to capture from the dongle, and each has it's autotune range set to either FC1 or FC2. The center frequency for both is 145.925. This seems to work for me.

Best,
Paul
13HS2423
 
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Feb 07, 2015 11:06 am


Return to Dashboard Software questions, problems and bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron