Page 1 of 1

ERROR: unable to capture from funcube dongle

PostPosted: Sun Jun 21, 2015 10:40 am
by PE1JTG
Hi.

I've installed the Funcube dashboard on a W7 PC and trying to capture data by using the Funcube Dongle Pro +. This dongle is working fine on another PC, however on this one i am getting the error: "Sorry, unable to capture from funcube dongle". The device seems to work correctly, according to Windows ;-) The messagebox also refers to this forum, but I haven't found anything on the subject.

Edit: the dashboard detects the dongle, saying so in the right-bottom corner.

Anyone?

Re: ERROR: unable to capture from funcube dongle

PostPosted: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:42 pm
by g4dpz
Hi

Can you take a screen shot when you think AO-73 is overhead and attach it to your post.

I'll take one later this evening so that you can compare it.

- Dave

Re: ERROR: unable to capture from funcube dongle

PostPosted: Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:25 pm
by PE1JTG
Hi Dave,

This is the screenshot without AO-73 around.. :-) Still, it shows what is happening. I am not sure what if FUNcube is overhead will bring you. I can probably hear it using my Yeasu, but with the dongle I won't be receiving anything.

Thanks in advance, Dick

Re: ERROR: unable to capture from funcube dongle

PostPosted: Sun Jul 12, 2015 2:39 pm
by PE1JTG
I tested this on yet another PC. Everything works fine on that one.. besides working fine on a laptop.. :-( On this, Lenovo Desktop Intel Core 2 Vpro, still no capturing..

Anyone?

Re: ERROR: unable to capture from funcube dongle

PostPosted: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:59 pm
by PE1JTG
Everything working fine now. The cause for not working remains a mystery.. Perhaps this was caused by a missing windows update of some sort, because this was a relatively recent install and needed a lot of updates. Still, I think, the error and/or exception handling in the dashboard could use an update, since the generated error messageBox doesn't really help..