ERROR: unable to capture from funcube dongle

For the early roll-out of the Dashboard

Moderator: pa3weg

ERROR: unable to capture from funcube dongle

Postby PE1JTG » Sun Jun 21, 2015 10:40 am

Hi.

I've installed the Funcube dashboard on a W7 PC and trying to capture data by using the Funcube Dongle Pro +. This dongle is working fine on another PC, however on this one i am getting the error: "Sorry, unable to capture from funcube dongle". The device seems to work correctly, according to Windows ;-) The messagebox also refers to this forum, but I haven't found anything on the subject.

Edit: the dashboard detects the dongle, saying so in the right-bottom corner.

Anyone?
PE1JTG
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 8:41 pm

Re: ERROR: unable to capture from funcube dongle

Postby g4dpz » Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:42 pm

Hi

Can you take a screen shot when you think AO-73 is overhead and attach it to your post.

I'll take one later this evening so that you can compare it.

- Dave
g4dpz
 
Posts: 143
Joined: Sun Oct 06, 2013 9:07 pm

Re: ERROR: unable to capture from funcube dongle

Postby PE1JTG » Wed Jun 24, 2015 6:25 pm

Hi Dave,

This is the screenshot without AO-73 around.. :-) Still, it shows what is happening. I am not sure what if FUNcube is overhead will bring you. I can probably hear it using my Yeasu, but with the dongle I won't be receiving anything.

Thanks in advance, Dick
Attachments
Error unable to capture using FUNcube dongle.jpg
Error unable to capture using FUNcube dongle.jpg (156.34 KiB) Viewed 2271 times
PE1JTG
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 8:41 pm

Re: ERROR: unable to capture from funcube dongle

Postby PE1JTG » Sun Jul 12, 2015 2:39 pm

I tested this on yet another PC. Everything works fine on that one.. besides working fine on a laptop.. :-( On this, Lenovo Desktop Intel Core 2 Vpro, still no capturing..

Anyone?
PE1JTG
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 8:41 pm

Re: ERROR: unable to capture from funcube dongle

Postby PE1JTG » Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:59 pm

Everything working fine now. The cause for not working remains a mystery.. Perhaps this was caused by a missing windows update of some sort, because this was a relatively recent install and needed a lot of updates. Still, I think, the error and/or exception handling in the dashboard could use an update, since the generated error messageBox doesn't really help..
PE1JTG
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Oct 19, 2014 8:41 pm


Return to Dashboard Software questions, problems and bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron