Page 1 of 1

Dongle works with dashboard on XP but not on new W7 one

PostPosted: Sat Aug 29, 2015 10:04 am
by g3vzv
Relayed from jules@g0nzo.co.uk on the funcube yahoo group

It's USB2, an E 5400 based machine with Win7Ultimate.

To recap. The exact process was.....
The machine was a fresh OS install, with all the updates done.
After that, the FC dashboard v848 was downloaded and installed, and the FCD P+ plugged in, and left for a while to find/install the drivers.
Setup for the FCD in the dashboard.
The FCD was avail in tne capture options, so selected that.
Get message ' Unable to capture from FunCUBE Dongle...'

The FCD works fine with the FCHID2 on the win 7 machine.
It appears as the selected recording device on the Win 7 machine. It is referred to as 'Line - 2 Funcube Dongle V2.0'. Shown as enabled and generally happy with the world.
The FCD is fine on the old XP laptop that I have been using up till now.

Re: Dongle works with dashboard on XP but not on new W7 one

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 9:41 am
by g3vzv
relayed from Eric Horsten,

Hi Jules,



I had the same error message (“Unable to capture from FunCUBE Dongle”) on a Win 7 installation. I tried all sort of things and in the end I thought my Funcube must be faulty. As a last resort, I unplugged the Funcube and ran USBDeview (see link below) and I uninstalled all the unconnected devices I did not recognize as well as unconnected audio devices. When I plugged my Funcube in again, Windows reinstalled the necessary drivers and Dashboard was once again able to capture data from the dongle.



http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/usb_devices_view.html

Re: Dongle works with dashboard on XP but not on new W7 one

PostPosted: Mon Aug 31, 2015 3:03 pm
by SatWatcher44
Hi All,
I had this just before upgrading to Windows 10 (was on Windows 7)
couldn't find a cure!! but after a couple of days all OK.
Again since upgrading to Windows 10 this has happened, today now OK.
Checked with both Laptops one on Windows 10 OK so far.
Second Laptop on XP working fine.
Thinking it must be Windows updates!!
Have not reinstalled Dashboard on any of the Machines.
Good Luck