Error msg: Sorry, unable to capture using funcube dongle

For the early roll-out of the Dashboard

Moderator: pa3weg

Error msg: Sorry, unable to capture using funcube dongle

Postby kc4le » Tue Sep 29, 2015 4:40 pm

Can someone point me to a solution to this message that the dashboard returns when I attempt to start decoding telemetry. The Settings do not offer options for Input Device or Output Device as it did before Windows 10.

Thanks in advance.

Red
KC4LE@arrl.net
kc4le
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 1:28 pm

Re: Error msg: Sorry, unable to capture using funcube dongle

Postby kc4le » Wed Sep 30, 2015 7:40 pm

My Funcube Dongle is working fine - I moved it to another PC and it worked. The FCDPP also works on the problem PC when I select Open Session. So, the problem is not in the FCDPP and probably not in the Dashboard software, but in my Windows 10 PC setup. I'm just not having any luck finding the problem. Windows Update says I am current. Has anyone else seen this problem?

Red
KC4LE
kc4le
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Oct 27, 2013 1:28 pm

Re: Error msg: Sorry, unable to capture using funcube dongle

Postby SM0TGU » Wed Dec 02, 2015 3:51 pm

I have the same problem. I have started a new post/thread.
73
Lars SM0TGU
SM0TGU
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 22, 2015 10:53 am


Return to Dashboard Software questions, problems and bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest

cron