Can't capture from Dongle

For the early roll-out of the Dashboard

Moderator: pa3weg

Can't capture from Dongle

Postby W0DHB » Sun Nov 17, 2013 7:43 pm

Been trying to capture from Pro+
Windows 7/64
Dashboard indicates Dongle detected
Start dashboard, check capture from Funcube Dongle, marker on tuning bar goes to 15996, no signal present
Capture from sound card works ok.
Dongle works with SDR#, SDR-Radio and HDSDR

Am I missing something ?

Thanks
Dave W0DHB
W0DHB
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: Can't capture from Dongle

Postby n8mh » Mon Nov 18, 2013 1:17 am

Hi Dave,


I might have seen something similar...

Do you have a good 2M signal and antenna at the FCD+? I had mine hooked up to 435MHz, and it wouldn't show me a spectrum....finally hooked up to a 2M antenna with preamp, and then it came alive.

I didn't imagine this....had it on a switch and 2M gave enough signal for spectrum to show, while 70cm did not!

So make sure there is 2M signal at the FCD+.....

73,
Mark N8MH
n8mh
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 7:32 am

Re: Can't capture from Dongle

Postby W0DHB » Mon Nov 18, 2013 5:43 pm

Hi Mark

I'm sure antenna is ok 'cause I switch from the dashboard to SDR# and it's working ok.

My playback from wav files doesn't show up quite like what they show up like they show in their Dashboard doc.

I've got a few more things to try.

My computer has a bazillion devices, virtual audio cables as well as my Flex 5000 SDR. There may be some interactions going on.

Dave
W0DHB
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: Can't capture from Dongle

Postby W0DHB » Mon Nov 18, 2013 10:14 pm

Got all working now, thanks all who helped
W0DHB
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 8:47 pm

Re: Can't capture from Dongle

Postby df7sc » Wed Nov 20, 2013 7:04 pm

Hi,

I have the same problem here.

Capturing from a FCD V1.0 works as expected. With no input signal I can see some background noise in the spectrum display. The FCD V1.0 is showing as a microphone input. Level is set to 1.

Capturing from a FCD Pro+ works only if there is some input signal present. With no input signal I can see no background noise (it shows only a zero line in the spectrum display) and the dashboard needs 100% of one CPU. With some input signal the CPU load drops down to normal values and the spectrum display gets visible. My system is Windows 7 Pro 64bit with all updates applied. .NET is V4.5. The FCD Pro+ is showing as a line input. Level is set to 100. Same behavior with Dashboard version 800 and 806.

73
Uli
DF7SC
df7sc
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat Nov 16, 2013 10:02 am

Re: Can't capture from Dongle

Postby g0mjw » Thu Nov 21, 2013 8:26 am

Same problem here. Temporary solution is to run SDR Sharp and feed in as audio in a wide USB filter. Looks like some sort of squelch issue.
g0mjw
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 7:30 am

Re: Can't capture from Dongle

Postby 2e0sql » Thu Nov 21, 2013 11:34 am

Also having the same issue with FCD Pro + nothing in the spectrum display area (sometimes intermittently shows with a close by transmission) yet the dongle seems fine with SDR# have resorted to using FCD v1 :)
Peter, 2E0SQL
2e0sql
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:38 pm
Location: Oxford, UK

Re: Can't capture from Dongle

Postby n8mh » Thu Nov 21, 2013 1:44 pm

Mine is steady, but with a good low noise/high gain ARR preamp.

Did you guys try increasing the IF gain before launching the program? I keep mine at about 5---without the preamp, it's not enough to show audio spectrum.

I'd love to see control of the dongles with a built in applet---guess can use the stock interface program, though.

73,

Mark N8MH
Mark N8MH
n8mh
 
Posts: 23
Joined: Tue Oct 08, 2013 7:32 am

Re: Can't capture from Dongle

Postby 2e0sql » Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:11 pm

Hi Mark,

No preamps this end (still half built!) I've not tried adjusting the IF with the FCD Pro + will give that a try
Peter, 2E0SQL
2e0sql
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:38 pm
Location: Oxford, UK

Re: Can't capture from Dongle

Postby 2e0sql » Thu Nov 21, 2013 2:14 pm

Just given this a try! with the Dashboard open and Howards control software if i set the IF gain to 8 I get a stable spectrum display
Peter, 2E0SQL
2e0sql
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 10:38 pm
Location: Oxford, UK

Next

Return to Dashboard Software questions, problems and bug reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron